Nov 1

This month in history: November

2006

November 25 – Metamora Martial Arts hosted its Fifth Annual Holiday Tournament, the last tournament of its kind we hosted. It was a competition for members of the program.

Grand Champions (Sparring) – Mark Craig (High School) and Jim Craig (Grade School)
Best Competitor (Forms) – Daisy Breitbarth
Best Competitor (Overall) – Daisy Breithbarth (High School) and Jim Craig (Grade School)

Ben Alig
2nd place in Breaking

Jon Bell
2nd place in Breaking

David Bess
1st place in Forms

Brock Blessman
2nd place in Sparring
3rd place in Forms
3rd place in Weapons

Clay Blum
2nd place in Forms

Daisy Breitbarth
1st place in Breaking
1st place in Forms

Jim Craig
Youth Sparring Grand Champion
1st place in Breaking
1st place in Forms
1st place in Soft Sword Sparring
1st place in Sparring
1st place in Weapons

Mark Craig
Adult Sparring Grand Champion
1st place in Breaking
1st place in Soft Sword Sparring
1st place in Sparring
3rd place in Forms

Roger Crow
1st place in Breaking

Jake Folger
1st place in Forms

Ted Gove
2nd place in Forms
3rd place in Breaking

Travis Haedicke
3rd place in Forms

Tony Herr
1st place in Forms
2nd place in Breaking

Greg Johnston
3rd place in Forms

Brandon Love
3rd place in Breaking
3rd place in Forms

Robert Pitts
3rd place in Sparring

Tyler Prunty
1st place in Soft Sword Sparring
1st place in Sparring
1st place in Weapons
2nd place in Forms
Tyler was the runner-up in the Youth Sparring Grand Championship!

Faith Robertson
1st place in Forms
2nd place in Soft Sword Sparring

Tiffany Robertson
2nd place in Forms
3rd place in Soft Sword Sparring

Cliff Rummel
2nd place in Forms

Brandon Sassaman
1st place in Forms

Alex Schertz
1st place in Forms
2nd place in Weapons

Bob Schertz
2nd place in Breaking

Andy Seidel
3rd place in Forms

Sarah Turpen
2nd place in Breaking

Robert Unger
1st place in Breaking

The 2006 Metamora Martial Arts roster

2007

November 3 – Metamora Martial Artists travel to Rantoul, Ill., for the Supreme Way Challenge.

In alphabetical order, here are the results.

Adam Bockler
1st place Team Forms

Mr. Chianakas
1st place Team Forms

Carly Crabtree
1st place Forms
1st place Sparring

Jim Craig
1st place Forms

Mark Craig
3rd place Sparring

Thomas Deters
1st place Team Forms
2nd place Forms
3rd place Weapons

Tony Herr
2nd place Sparring

Greg Martin
1st place Sparring
2nd place Forms

Jake Potter
4th place Forms
2nd place Sparring

Alex Schertz
1st place Forms

Some of the MMA crew in Rantoul

Comments

comments

Adam Bockler

Sensei Adam Bockler is a 2nd-degree black belt in karate and the owner of Metamora Martial Arts. He's been in the martial arts since 2003, and has received instruction in tai chi chuan, Hsing-i chuan, judo, tae kwon do and XMA. Sensei Bockler was inducted into the 2014 USA Martial Arts Hall of Fame as Karate Black Belt of the Year. He is the communications manager for Float Mobile Learning.

  1. Pingback: The 2012 10th Annual Supreme Way Challenge is in Pekin on March 10 | Metamora Martial Arts

    [...] last time Metamora Martial Arts competed in the Supreme Way Challenge was 2007. Be Sociable, Share! [...]

Leave a Comment