Jan 7

8th Annual Auvenshine’s Taekwondo Martial Arts Tournament – 1/27/07

Auburn Jr. High School

Auburn, Ill.

Stephen Arnold

1st place Forms
2nd place Weapons

Brock Blessman

1st place Forms
3rd place Sparring
4th place Weapons

Clay Blum

1st place Forms
2nd place Grappling
3rd place Sparring
Clay was forced to forfeit the match due to injury.

Adam Bockler

Competed, but did not place, in Forms

Daisy Breitbarth

1st place Forms
1st place Grappling
1st place Sparring
1st place Weapons

Joe Chianakas

1st place Forms
Adult Forms Grand Champion

Jim Craig

2nd place Forms
1st place Weapons

Mark Craig

1st place Forms
1st place Sparring
Jim and Mark competed in the same Forms division.

Carly Crabtree

1st place Forms
1st place Sparring

Roger Crow

1st place Forms
1st place Sparring

Jake Folger

4th place Forms
Jake also competed in Grappling.

Meaghan Gove

4th place Forms
3rd place Sparring

Tyler Prunty

1st place Forms
3rd place Weapons

Cliff Rummel

1st place Grappling
2nd place Sparring

Brandon Sassaman

2nd place Forms
2nd place Grappling
2nd place Sparring

Alex Schertz

1st place Forms
1st place Weapons
Alex was also in Tyler and Brock’s Weapons division.

Courtney Yeast

1st place Forms
Courtney and Meaghan were in the same Forms division.

Comments

comments

Adam Bockler

Sensei Adam Bockler is a 2nd-degree black belt in karate and the owner of Metamora Martial Arts. He's been in the martial arts since 2003, and has received instruction in tai chi chuan, Hsing-i chuan, judo, tae kwon do and XMA. Sensei Bockler was inducted into the 2014 USA Martial Arts Hall of Fame as Karate Black Belt of the Year. He is the communications manager for Float Mobile Learning.

  1. Pingback: Auvenshine’s Taekwondo 13th Annual Martial Arts Tournament – March 17, 2012 | Metamora Martial Arts

    [...] Martial Arts has competed in the Auvenshine’s tournament several times – first in 2007, then again in 2010 (Jake Potter and I both took 2nd place in our Forms divisions) and 2011. Be [...]

Leave a Comment